Notice: get_row_css_class is deprecated since version 4.2 (will be removed in 6.0) with no alternative available. in /home/igfam/public_html/2015/wp-includes/functions.php on line 4341

SCHEDULE

DAY 1, MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 7, 2015
9:00-9:30 Registration

Opening Keynotes

Prime Minister / Minister
Frédéric Donck, Director European Regional Bureau, Internet Society
Fadi Chehadé, President and CEO, ICANN
Igor Mkrtumyan, President, Internet Society Armenia

9:30 – 10:00

Multi-Stakeholder Model of Internet Governance for Armenia

Speaker: Grigori Saghyan, VP, ISOC AM
10:00 – 10:30

.հայ Internationalized Domain Name (IDN) for Armenia

Speaker: Lianna Galstyan, Board Member, ISOC AM
10:30 – 11:00
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

Universal Acceptance:
Recent Achievements

Speaker: Dušan Stojičević, Chair, Serbian National Internet Domain Registry RNIDS
11:30 – 12:00

Digital Public Library of Armenia:
a Dream or a Reality

Speaker: Tigran Zargaryan, Director, National Library of Armenia
12:00 – 12:20

Internet of Things: Big Data and Big Opportunities for Economies

Speaker: Vahan Hovsepyan, Director, ARMIX Foundation
12:20 – 12:40

ICANN accountability and IANA transition

Speaker:  Michael Yakushev, VP Stakeholder Engagement, ICANN
12:40 – 13:00
13:00-14:00 Lunch

New Media - Ani Hall

14:00 – 15:30

Keynote Speakers: Boris Navasardyan, President, Yerevan Press Club
Samvel Martirosyan, New Media Expert

Key participants:
Ara Ghazaryan, Lawyer
Tigran Kocharyan, Information Security Specialist

 

Moderator: Petros Ghazaryan, Journalist
Rapporteur: Lusine Movsisyan, Journalist

Round Table - Nairi Hall

14:00 – 15:30

(IGC, ICANN cooperation, RCC, ITU)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

Network Neutrality - Ani Hall

16:00 – 17:30

Keynote Speaker: Holly Raiche, ICANN ALAC ALT
Key participants: Vahan Hovsepyan, Director, ARMIX Foundation
Thomas Mazejian, Information Systems Department Manager, K-Telecom CJSC, (VivaCell-MTS)
Armen Muradyan, Director, Arpinet LLC
Public Services Regulatory Commission representative

Moderator: Grigori Saghyan, VP, ISOC AM
Rapporteur: Misak Khachatryan, GNC Alfa Administrator

E-tools for e-Society (Applications) - Nairi Hall

16:00 – 17:30

Keynote Speaker: Hayk Chobanyan, UITE Armenia
Key participants:
Ali Almeshal, ISOC Bahrain Chapter
Arman Atoyan, Founder, Director, X-TECH
Armen Manukyan, Masis company
Vahagn Poghosyan, Instigate
Armen Nazaryan, ISOC AM Manager of Blinds Program

 

Moderator: Artur Tunyan, EKENG Director
Rapporteur: Anna Karakhanyan, ISOC AM Board Member

 

DAY 2, TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8, 2015
9:00-9:30 Registration

Children Safety on the Internet

Speaker: Narine Khachatryan, Safer Internet Armenia
09:30 – 09:55

Problems of the National Research and Education Network (NREN)

Speaker: Vladimir Sahakyan, NAS RA
09:55 – 10:20

Intellectual Property Rights and Free Access to Internet Resources

Speaker: Sarkis Knyazyan, Intellectual Property Rights Center of Armenia (IPRC)
10:20 – 10:45

The impact of Internet on further development of Armenian SMEs

Speaker: Gagik Sargsyan, Noy Firm
10:45 – 11:15
11:10-11:30 Coffee Break

Content - Nairi Hall

11:30 – 13:00

Keynote Speaker: Sargis Darbinyan, RU BlackList Lawyer
Key participants:
Arpine Hovhannisyan, Minister of Justice of RA
Mher Bekaryan, “Wikimedia Armenia” Scientific-Educational NGO Co-Founder, Board Member
David Alaverdyan, Mediamax
Samvel Hovsepyan,Police of RA
Haykaz Baghyan, Director, Media Education Center

 

Moderator: Petros Ghazaryan, Journalist
Rapporteur: Siranush Vardanyan, ISOC Armenia Board Member, ICANN At-Large APRALO Chair

Cyber Security - Dvin Hall

11:30 – 13:00

Keynote Speaker: Bagrat Ghazinyan, Head of Legislative Department, Ministry of Justice
Key participants: Karen Gasparyan, Head of IT Security, UCom
Vaagn Toukharian, Director, OWASP
Gagik Makaryan, President, Republican Union of Employers of Armenia

Moderator: Ruben Muradyan, CIO, PanArmenian Media Group
Rapporteur: Inna Kholodova, Board Member, ISOC AM, CERT-AM Administrator

13:00 - 13:30 - Conclusions and final remarks
13:30-14:30 Lunch